Rig Welder Forums  

Go Back   Rig Welder Forums > General Welding Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2017, 09:03 PM
Dft Dft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Wide gaps technique

Hey guys I copied this from a old post about “dealing with wide gaps”

I would like to know if anyone can explain the technique he was describing.

I’m confused on where he says “ whip back into the puddle and push in and pause letter fill and pull out working each individually “



2. gap on the side, I will drop my welder down a gear from normal operating conditions. using an electrode 1 diameter over what I would normally for the root. hand on the remote (or helper), using hot start then back off, using longer strokes, depositing a little on the beveled edges and not burning them up with an oversized keyhole, should see the edges start to close. whip back into the puddle and push in (to re-enforce the inside of root) and pause letter' fill and pull out, working each individually, repeat until out of rod or gap is filled, wire wheel between rods, along the beveled edges

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2017, 11:09 PM
kyle353 kyle353 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Peoria il
Posts: 130
Re: Wide gaps technique

It's called stepping a bead in. Sometimes you can just whip it in, like doing uphill, but sometimes more drastic measures are needed. By dropping a gear you are raising volts which will give a softer arc, the welders I was helping this year would not drop gears unless the gap was absolutely horrible. Then you are whipping it in order to pad the bevel and start to close it. Then you are going back over it and shoving the bead in to prevent suck back, which will have happened from padding the bevel edges. This process can be done in multiple passes, but if you can do it in one, all the better because you will less likely trap slag. Some just brush it in between so they don't remove any of the pad metal they were able to stick, but sometimes if you got a fat blob on there it's best to knock it down some.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2017, 04:22 AM
Charlie Charlie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cambridge, Ohio
Posts: 997
Re: Wide gaps technique

Where is that thread I can't find it to refresh my memory. I believe that post was one of several answers to an inquiry of mine years ago. There was an uphill & downhill solution both of which turned out to be some of the most valuable learning ever for me. What he described was actually kind of like the cold triangular in & out weave you would use to make a very large single pass vertical fillet weld.
I went on to refine both techniques using 6011 and 7016 on AC for the widest gaps & magnetism.
Check out my welds from hell in the "what the knucledragging fucks are doing" thread. It's a very slow process to get X-ray quality. The horrible gap & H-L took
Over 3 hrs to bead & hot my side.

Last edited by Charlie; 11-18-2017 at 05:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:20 AM
Dft Dft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Re: Wide gaps technique

Hey Charlie it was your post from 2012 , can’t figure out how to link the post but here is the link
http://www.rigwelder.com/forum/showt...ht=Wide&page=3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:29 AM
Dft Dft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Re: Wide gaps technique

Thanks for the reply Kyle , I’m going to start practicing on some 12” and purposely give myself some bad fit ups.

-Would the same technique be used when roiling our a joint?

- is this technique limited to size of pipe or is it good down to 2”?

All of this is 6010 down BTW

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:41 AM
Charlie Charlie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cambridge, Ohio
Posts: 997
Re: Wide gaps technique

we got a way cool downhill QC that disappears when we're beading wide gaps and bad hi-lo
A wink and a nod toward the truck means there's some 16p tucked under the seat.

Last edited by Charlie; 11-18-2017 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2017, 12:33 PM
Dft Dft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Re: Wide gaps technique

Wish my inspectors were as cool , one of our guys got three months suspension for not following the rules on bad fit ups.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2017, 05:41 PM
pipewelder_guy's Avatar
pipewelder_guy pipewelder_guy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,416
Re: Wide gaps technique

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dft View Post
Wish my inspectors were as cool , one of our guys got three months suspension for not following the rules on bad fit ups.
huh?
__________________
"Science is the belief in the ignorance of the experts" – Richard Feynman
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2017, 06:48 PM
Dft Dft is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Re: Wide gaps technique

Just responding to Charlie’s post , basically saying that our inspector don’t let nothing slide.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2017, 07:30 PM
pipewelder_guy's Avatar
pipewelder_guy pipewelder_guy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,416
Re: Wide gaps technique

well, the suspense is killing me. What did he do to get suspended for 3 months?
__________________
"Science is the belief in the ignorance of the experts" – Richard Feynman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.